Resources Banner
Ridley Resources

Type:

Published Date: 19 Dec 2016

Privacy Policy

The Ridley website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Collection of personal information
Ridley College may collect the following personal information depending on your interaction with our website. Personal information will be used by Ridley College in conducting business transactions.

The types of business transactions and personal information that may be collected are:

Email communications
We collect names and email addresses when you subscribe to mailing or contact lists, as well as when you provide feedback or request information from us. Your name and/or email address will not be disclosed without your consent.

Donations
When an online donation is made, we collect credit card numbers and/or bank account details along with contact information (name, address, email address and telephone numbers).  We collect this data to process donations and provide receipts.  We also use the information to keep our supporters informed about our work.

Links to other sites
This website contains links to other sites. Ridley College is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Storage and security of personal information
Ridley College takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Your personal information will not be released unless the law requires or permits it or your permission is given. We will try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information collected via our website.

Changes to this privacy policy
Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. We will give notice about these changes on the website.

Access to personal information
We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in compliance with the National Privacy Principles. To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details below). Additionally, if you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information.

Email Comments

If you do not wish to send your comments using email you can send them in writing to the following postal address:

Annabelle Crane
Ridley College
170 The  Avenue
PARKVILLE VIC 3052

*The use of the term ‘personal information’ in this privacy statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Website disclaimer
The information on this site is subject to change from time to time without notice, at the discretion of Ridley College. Information on this site is maintained by Ridley College and the web hosting company. Before relying on the information on this site, users should independently verify its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice.

Ridley College

170 The Avenue, Parkville, Victoria, 3052 Australia / Phone 03 9207 4800 / Email info@ridley.edu.au

Ridley College is an affiliated institution with the Australian College of Theology. (ACT Cricos Provider: 02650E)